Privacy Policy Fix Metall GmbH

  1. Legal basis

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Adaptation Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

  1. Basics

2.1. Responsible is Fritz Bogner, fbogner@fixmetall.at, +43 2236 377 282

2.2. It is of particular concern to us to protect and keep all personal data that you entrust to us. In this document you will learn more about how we use and process your personal data.

  1. Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage period and data recipient

3.1. We need the collected personal data for the submission of offers, order execution, delivery and billing of our services. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this.

3.2. The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are, on the one hand, the fulfillment of a contract (e.g. online shopping), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations and, on the other hand, your consent (e.g. contact form, online shop, cookies). Failure to provide the data can have different consequences.

3.3. We process your personal data, if necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations, which are derived, among other things, from the German Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and up to the end of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

3.4. As part of the operation of our websites, we commission software service providers who can gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, provided they need the data to perform their respective services. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts have been concluded in accordance with Art.28 GDPR. You can find more information on the contractors we have commissioned at fbogner@fixmetall.at Requests.

  1. contact form

4.1. Your details, including personal data from our contact form, will be sent to us via our own mail server to process your request, processed and stored by us. This data will not be collected or passed on without your consent. Without this data, we cannot process your inquiries.

4.2. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) a (consent) GDPR.

  1. Newsletter

5.1. You can subscribe to our newsletter on the website.

5.2. We commission processors to send our newsletter. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. An order processing contract has been concluded in accordance with Art.28 GDPR. You can request more information about the contract processors we have commissioned at fbogner@fixmetall.at.

5.3. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) a (consent) GDPR.

  1. Online shopping

6.1. We would like to point out that for the purpose of a simpler shopping process and for later contract processing, the web shop operator Netgenerator GmbH uses cookies to store the connection owner's IP data, as well as the name, address and contact details of the buyer. In addition, for the purpose of contract processing, we also store order information such as items, quantity, prices, etc.: The data you provide is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you.

6.2. The data is transmitted to payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company commissioned by us for the purpose of delivering the goods, and to our tax advisor for the purpose of fulfilling our tax obligations. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. An order processing contract has been concluded in accordance with Art.28 GDPR. You can find more information on the contractors we have commissioned at fbogner@fixmetall.at Requests.

6.3. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 GDPR (in particular consent and / or the need to fulfill the contract).

  1. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analysis

7.1. Cookies, other tracking technologies and functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics can be used in a variety of ways on our internet platform. Cookies are small pieces of text information that make it possible to recognize the user and analyze your use of our website. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure overall. Cookies are also used to measure the frequency of page views and for general navigation.

7.2. By using our website, you consent to us setting cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. How this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website could possibly be restricted. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

7.3. We have concluded a corresponding contract for order data processing with the provider. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. You can find more information on the contractors we have commissioned at fbogner@fixmetall.at Requests.

7.4. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymized [eg by deleting the last 8 bits]. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

7.5. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 GDPR (in particular consent). Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

  1. Consent and right of withdrawal

8.1. If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will only process it after your express consent.

8.2. In principle, we do not process data from minors and are not authorized to do so. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal representative.

8.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following email address: fbogner@fixmetall.at. In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. By revoking the consent, the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent until the revocation is not affected.

  1. Data security

9.1. Fix Metall GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technical progress.

  1. Your rights

10.1. You have the right to information from the person responsible, Fritz Bogner, fbogner@fixmetall.at, at any time about the personal data concerned. If there is no statutory retention requirement, you have the right to have this data deleted and to object to processing. You also have the right to have the data corrected, to restrict processing, to data portability and to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

10.2. For your rights, please contact us at fbogner@fixmetall.at or write to: Fix Metall GmbH, Fritz Bogner, data protection officer

Fritz Bogner
Industriestr. B 16
2345 Brunn am Gebirge
fbogner@fixmetall.at